Large Projects FAQs

 

Welcome to our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) page for Large Projects.  If you have a question that isn’t answered here, please contact Michael Bell mbell@georgia811.com or by phone 770-476-6056.

 

 (Q)  I understand the Large Project process takes about 10 working days but I have a crew and standing equipment standing by, can I request a Normal Request to “get the job started”?

(A)  NO.  The PSC Rule for Large Projects does not give Georgia811 the authority to issue alternative Requests as it could present issues in the field.

 

(Q)  I know my project qualifies as a Large Project but I’m only doing “spot digging”, do I still need a Large Project?

(A)  YES.  Any excavation that fits the definition of a Large Project has to be called in as such.

 

(Q)  I am excavating in an entire subdivision.  It is not a strictly “linear” project.  Is this a Large Project?

(A)  YES.  The Large Project Rule states “an area that exceeds or will exceed one linear mile”.

 

(Q)  My project will last 6 months but the excavation portion will only be 2 months.  Does this qualify as a Large Project?

(A)  NO.  Only excavation that will last more than 90 days.  However, there is nothing in the Large Project Rule that prohibits anyone for asking for a Large Project Request if so desired.

 

(Q)  I’m a subcontractor and my general contractor refuses to add my company to their existing Large Project Request.  Can I request a Large Project of my own?

(A)  Yes.  While letting subcontractor’s work under their general contractor’s Request is permissible under the current Large Project Rule, it is not mandatory.

 

(Q) I’m a Utility Owner/Locator and I attended a Large Project Meeting where the contractor/excavator did not show up.  What is my course of action?

(A)  Contact Georgia 811 and upon verification we will cancel the Large Project Request.

 

(Q)  I’m a Utility Owner/Operator and I attended a Large Project Meeting where the contractor/excavator did not produce a Marking Agreement.  What is my course of action?

(A)  Contact Georgia 811 and upon verification we will cancel the Large Project Request.

 

(Q) My Large Project expired yesterday.  In requesting a new Large Project do I have to have a meeting again?  Is a new Marking Agreement required?

(A)  Yes to both.  The Marking Agreement is only valid as long as the Large Project is valid.  If the Large Project expires so does the Marking Agreement.

 

(Q)  Does Georgia 811 have the authority to issue Normal Locate Request if the excavation qualifies as a Large Project?

(A) No.  PSC Rule 515–9–4–.13 does not grant the excavator nor Georgia 811 authority to request nor issue an incorrect Request Type.  Georgia 811 shall issue a Large Project Meeting Notice if the excavation qualifies.  Any dispute an excavator may have with this must be taken up with the PSC.